Recording studio · Amsterdam-West
Sound that fits your track
Vocals, bands, mixing, mastering, podcasts and music production under one roof on Overtoom. Three rooms, resident engineers and rates you can check before you book.

What to expect here
Since 2019 we have been recording artists, bands, podcasters and producers in Amsterdam. We use fixed microphone choices, separate headphone mixes and an engineer who listens with you take by take.
You always receive a written quote before we lock a date. On session day we focus on capture; mixing and mastering are scheduled separately if you need them.
- 38 m²live room for band sessions
- 8 m²booth for vocals and speech
- 12microphone preamps on hand
- 5musicians at once in the live room
Services
Six lines of work, each with its own page: workflow, what is included, rates and FAQ. From vocal recording to music production.

Vocal recording
An 8 m² booth, a microphone matched to your voice and an engineer guiding you take by take.
€68 · Studio hour
Band recording
Up to five musicians at once in the 38 m² live room, with separate headphone mixes.
€335 · Half day (4 hours)
Mixing
Balance, depth and dynamics for your track, with two revision rounds included.
€235 · Mix per track
Mastering
Level, consistency and delivery files for streaming, download and vinyl pre-master.
€72 · Single track
Podcast and audiobook
Recording, editing and loudness to your platform or publisher specifications.
€78 · Studio hour recording
Music production
Beats, arrangement and recording in one workflow, with clear agreements on files and rights.
€98 · Production hour in studio
From idea to session
- 01
Send a brief
Via contact, phone or email: project type, track count and possible dates.
- 02
Receive a quote
Within 2 working days: a slot proposal plus pricing incl. VAT.
- 03
Confirm
Once you accept the quote and pay a 25 % deposit, the date is firm.
- 04
Record and deliver
You leave with working files; raw sessions stay on our servers for 12 months.
Three rooms, one address on Overtoom
Our 38 m² live room fits a band; the 8 m² booth stays dry enough for rap and singing; the 22 m² control room looks straight into the hall.
Tram 1 to Surinameplein, then about four minutes on foot via Overtoom; bus 15 stops on Overtoom. Bike rack outside; on-street car parking nearby (paid, evening rate). Opening hours: Mon–Fri 09:00–21:00 · Sat 10:00–18:00 — always by appointment so sessions never bleed into each other.
- 6 headphone sends with individual mixes
- Control room sight lines to live room and booth
- Team of three: recording, scheduling and mix/master

Rates incl. VAT
On services every unit shows excl. and incl. VAT. Example: vocal studio hour from €68.
- Vocal recording€68 · Studio hour
- Band recording€335 · Half day (4 hours)
- Mixing€235 · Mix per track
- Mastering€72 · Single track
- Podcast and audiobook€78 · Studio hour recording
- Music production€98 · Production hour in studio
VAT at 21 % is included. Deposit 25 % on booking; balance on session day for consumers, 14 days for business clients. See terms and conditions.
Guides
Practical notes on vocal prep, band budgets, stems for mixing and master formats — tied to our services.

Vocal prep · 4 min read
Get your voice ready before the booth
A steady voice starts days before you reach Overtoom 282. This guide helps you spend studio time on performance, not hunting lyrics or recovering a tired throat.

Band budget · 4 min read
Plan a realistic band studio budget
Studio days fill up fast when arrangements, overdubs and breaks are vague. This guide maps our band rates to a concrete plan for groups in Amsterdam and beyond.

Stems guide · 4 min read
Prepare stems for a smooth mix
A mix starts with the folder you upload, not the first fader move. This guide matches Mixing and keeps your 2 revision rounds for sound, not file fixes.
Questions before you book
Short answers; fuller detail lives on FAQ.
How do I reserve studio time?
Message us via contact. We reply within 2 working days with a slot and quote. After acceptance and a 25 % deposit the booking is firm.
Do your prices include VAT?
Yes. All amounts on the site include 21 % VAT. On services you also see net figures, e.g. €56.20 excl. for a vocal hour.
Can I move a session?
Free up to 5 days ahead. Between 5 days and 48 hours before start we carry the deposit once within 6 months. Details in terms.
Which files do I take home?
24-bit WAV at your project sample rate, plus a download link. We keep raw multitracks for 12 months, then delete unless you ask for an extension.
When are you open?
Monday to Friday 09:00–21:00, Saturday 10:00–18:00, by appointment only. Closed on Sundays. Call 020 248 3164 outside office hours; we return calls on working days.

Amsterdam
Tram 1 to Surinameplein, then about four minutes on foot via Overtoom; bus 15 stops on Overtoom. Bike rack outside; on-street car parking nearby (paid, evening rate).
Mon–Fri 09:00–21:00 · Sat 10:00–18:00
Recording in Amsterdam?
Tell us about your session
A short brief is enough: we reply within 2 working days with a slot proposal and a written quote, no obligation.